Privacy Notice


Data Protection and Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to my privacy notice.

I respect your privacy and am committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you of how I look after your personal data when you visit my website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice deals with the specific areas set out below. Please use the glossary below to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice:

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO I AM

  2. THE DATA I COLLECT ABOUT YOU

  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

  4. HOW I USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

  7. DATA SECURITY

  8. DATA RETENTION

  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

  10. GLOSSARY

  11. COOKIE POLICY

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO I AM

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how I collect and process your personal data through your use of this website.

This website is not intended for children and I do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice I may provide on specific occasions when I am collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why I am using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER

I am the controller and responsible for your personal data.

I fill the role of data protection officer (DPO) and I am responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact me using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

My full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Julian Cohen

Name and title of DPO: Julian Cohen, the principal of the firm

Email address: julian@juliancohen.co.uk

Telephone number: 020 3689 6007

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact me in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 12th April 2018. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25th May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, I may not be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until May 2018 as I am still working on getting my systems ready for some of these changes.

It is important that the personal data I hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep me informed if your personal data changes during your business relationship with me.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and am not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my website, I encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA I COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed.

Through your use of this website, I may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which I have grouped together as follows:

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data includes information about how you use my website.

I also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, I may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if I combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, I treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

I do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do I collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where I need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract I have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, I may not be able to perform the contract I have or am trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, I may have to cancel a product or service you have with me but I will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

I use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with my website, I may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. I collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. I may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing my cookies. Please see my cookie policy below for further details

Third parties or publicly available sources. I may receive Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.

4. HOW I USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

I will only use your personal data when the law allows me to. Most commonly, I will use your data (a) where it is necessary for my legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests, and (b) where I need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

The types of lawful basis that I will rely on to process your personal data are set out below.

Generally I do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting me.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH I WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

At the firm of Julian Cohen, I am committed to protecting your privacy. Set out below is an explanation of how I use information about visitors to this site.

a. I may use your Technical Data to administer and protect my website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data). Such use would be necessary for my legitimate interests (for running my business, provision of administration and IT services, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation exercise), and to comply with a legal obligation.

b. I may use your Usage Data and Technical Data to deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the content. Such use would be necessary for my legitimate interests (to study how clients use my services, to develop them, to grow my business and to inform market strategy).

c. I may use your Usage Data and Technical Data to use data analytics to improve my website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. Such use would be necessary for my legitimate interests (to define types of customers for my services, to keep my website updated and relevant, to develop my business and to inform my marketing strategy).

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

I will get your express opt-in consent before I share your personal data with any third-party company for marketing purposes. If you give me your express opt-in consent, you can ask me or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting me.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about cookies I use, please see my cookie policy below.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

I will only use your personal data for the purposes for which I collected it, unless I reasonably consider that I need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact me.

If I need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, I will notify you and I will explain the legal basis which allows me to do so.

Please note that I may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

I may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out at paragraph 4 above:

a. External Third Parties as set out in the glossary.

b. Third Parties to whom I may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of my business or my assets. Alternatively, I may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to my business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

I require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. I do not allow my third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with my instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

I do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. DATA SECURITY

I have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, I limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business and need to know. They will only process your personal data on my instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

I have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where I am legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

I will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, I consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which I process your personal data and whether I can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under the data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Your rights are listed below, and more detail can be found in the glossary below:

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.


If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact me.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, I may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT I MAY NEED FROM YOU

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, I may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

10. GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of my business in conducting and managing my business to enable me to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. I make sure I consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before I process your personal data for my legitimate interests. I do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless I have your consent or am otherwise required or permitted by law). You can obtain further information about how I assess our legitimate interests against any particular impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting me.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation to which I am subject.

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the UK who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers acting as processors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  • HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.


YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

To request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data I hold about you and to check that I am lawfully processing it.

To request correction of the data that I hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data I hold about you corrected, though I may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

To request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask me to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for me to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask me to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where I may have processed your information unlawfully or where I am required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that I may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

To object to my processing of your personal data where I am relying on a legitimate interest (or that of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where I am processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, I may demonstrate that I have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

To request restriction of my processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask me to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want me to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where my use of the data is unlawful but you do not want me to erase it; (c) where you need me to hold the data even if I no longer require it as you need to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) where you have objected to my use of your data but I need to verify whether I have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

To request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. I will provide to you, or to a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for me to use or where I have used information to perform a contract with you.

To withdraw consent at any time where I am relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, I may not be able to provide certain services to you. I will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

11. COOKIE POLICY

Like many websites, the Julian Cohen website uses cookies – small text files, typically of letters and numbers – to capture limited information about the site’s users. The information is transferred by the website to the cookie file of the browser on the hard drive of the user’s computer.

This site uses Google Analytics cookies. These allow me to measure the number of visitors, to see how visitors navigate the site and to see which resources they access. This helps me to develop new content and to improve the way the website works. These cookies do not enable me to identify individual users. Google provides further information about Analytics.

To prevent Google Analytics cookies being set, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

For general information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Julian Cohen